I personally am for the Dream Act, and i believe it should be passed. It helps benefits those who are not as lucky as us U.S citizens who are given many benefits to live off of.

WHAT IS THE DREAM ACT

•The dream act stands for Development, Relief, and Education for Alien Minors
•The DREAM Act is common-sense legislation drafted by both Republicans and Democrats that would give undocumented students who grew up in the United States a chance to contribute to our country’s well-being by serving in the U.S. armed forces or pursuing a higher education

Is Anyone eligible to for the dream act


Myth: Opponents claim the DREAM Act would encourage more students to immigrate illegally, and that applicants would just use it to petition for relatives.

Fact: The DREAM Act only applies to young people already in the United States who were brought here as children, it would not apply to anyone arriving later, so it cannot act as a “magnet” encouraging others to come. Furthermore,. DREAM Act applicants would not be able to petition for any family member until fulfilling lengthy and rigorous requirements outlined above, and even then, they would have to wait years before being able to successfully petition for parents or siblings

If you do not meet the initial requirements, you are not eligible to apply. If you do meet those requirements, apply, get approved but fail to complete 2 years of college or 2 years in the military,etc. the following applies:
An individual will be disqualified and stripped of the Conditional Permanent Residency if the individual has left the United States for long periods of time (365 days in the aggregate), has not completed the 2 years of college or military service in the 6 allotted years, has become a public charge or has received a dishonorable discharge from the military.
If an individual is disqualified by committing one or more of the items stated above, he or she will return to the previous level of status he or she had prior to receiving conditional permanent residency. For many it would mean returning to undocumented status and would again be subject to deportation.